Arrested or Charged with Murder in the First Degree (RSMo § 565.020) in Missouri?
[…] October 15, 2025

If someone has been arrested or charged with Murder in the First Degree in Missouri, they’re facing the most serious criminal charge in the state. The consequences are life-altering, with potential punishments ranging from life imprisonment without the possibility of parole to the death penalty. At Rose Legal Services, we understand the gravity of these charges and are passionate about helping good people get a second chance.

What is Murder in the First Degree in Missouri?

Under Missouri Revised Statute § 565.020, “A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if he or she knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter.”

The key elements that distinguish Murder in the First Degree from other homicide charges are:

  • Knowingly causing death – The person must have been aware their actions would cause death
  • Deliberation – The person must have considered and thought about taking another’s life before acting