Can You Be Charged With Assault for Defending Yourself in St. Louis?
[…] But that does not mean someone won’t be charged with assault, yes, even if they were hit first.

Whether the actions were legally justified depends on the specific circumstances, the amount of force used in response, and what the person reasonably believed at the time of the incident.

Missouri Law on Self-Defense (RSMo. 563.031)

Missouri law allows people to use force, including deadly force, in limited situations if they reasonably believe it is necessary to protect themselves or others. This is codified in Missouri Revised Statutes § 563.031.

According to the statute:

“A person may… use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful force by such other person…” (§ 563.031.1)

This means that, legally, what matters is what the person believed at the time, not just what actually happened. But there are limits.

Justification Is a Defense, Not a Shield from Charges