How to Handle a Police Interrogation
[…] If the answers are exculpatory, the jury never hears them.

Can Police Bring You in for Questioning Without a Warrant?

The Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution protects against unreasonable searches and seizures by the government. This means law enforcement generally needs a warrant issued by a judge before arresting or detaining someone, with some exceptions.

However, the short answer is yes: police can temporarily arrest a suspect without a warrant and attempt to question them in certain situations. Under Section 544.170 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, law enforcement may detain a person for up to 24 hours without a warrant “for any alleged breach of the peace or other criminal offense, or on suspicion thereof.”

It is common for law enforcement agencies in Missouri to arrest someone, book them at the police station, and attempt to question them – all without a warrant – pursuant to this statute.

Trick Questions Cops Ask During Police Interrogation